Lilly Endowment Community Scholarship

2020 Lilly Endowment Community Scholars

Alivia Dwire is a senior at Northeastern High School. At the end of her junior year she had a 4.05 GPA and plans to graduate with an Academic Honors diploma.  Alivia has participated in National Honor Society, Student Council, Eastern Indiana Model Legislature, and Volleyball. She served in several leadership positions, including Secretary of Future Farmers of America and Junior Leaders 4-H Club, Vice President of Spanish Club, Captain of Cheerleading and Math Academic Teams.  Alivia plans to attend Purdue University and study Animal Science with a concentration in Biosciences.  She is the daughter of Danny and Amanda Brockman.

Kassidy Oliger, a senior at Hagerstown High School, completed her junior year with a 4.0 GPA and plans to graduate with an Academic Honors diploma.  Kassidy has participated in 4-H, Business Professionals of America, Eastern Indiana Model Legislature, Epitome (Yearbook), Future Farmers of America, Academic Teams, and Prevention Using Student Help.  She has held several leadership positions within these activities.  Kassidy participates in a variety of varsity sports including track and field, cross country, and basketball.  She plans to attend Purdue University and major in Agriculture.  She is the daughter of Chris and Amy Oliger.

An Update from Lilly Community Scholar
Mikey Maurer

Mikey-MaurerDr. Mikey Maurer, a 2007 Lilly Community Scholar, is now a board-certified General Pediatrician and the lead pediatrician of the University of Miami/Dr. John T. Macdonald Foundation’s School Health Initiative in Miami, Florida. After Mikey graduated from Richmond High School, he received his Bachelor of Science degree from the University of Notre Dame and his medical degree from the IU School of Medicine. He was awarded the Lyman T. Meiks Clinical Pediatrics Award and was inducted into the Gold Humanism Honor Society. Currently, he provides primary care and preventive health services to un- and underinsured children and adolescents throughout Miami-Dade County via his work in nine Title 1 schools and on the Pediatric Mobile Clinic. He also advocates for the healthcare rights of all children.

“The generosity of the Wayne County Foundation and the Lilly Endowment Scholarship Program completely changed my life and motivated me to become a force for good in the world. Through this program I became exposed to many of the challenges, inequalities, and injustices that our world faces and have subsequently dedicated my life to serving some of the most marginalized members of US society. Although I am no longer in Indiana, I attribute each step of my journey to the Wayne County Foundation for giving me the chance to reach for my dreams.”

Past Lilly Community Scholar Recipients

Year

Student

2020 Kassidy Oliger
2020 Alivia Dwire
2019 Molly Coomes
2019 Joseph Lahmann
2018 Taylor Brown
2018 Logan Harmeyer
2017 Andrea Pegg
2017 Katelyn Vierk
2016 Maria Stiens
2016 Elle Hellwarth
2015 Kiersten Merida
2015 Kristen Kramer
2014 Kaitlin Kramer
2014 Leah Basford
2013 Adam Schroeder
2013 Matthew Stoughton Standridge
2012 Erica Coulter
2012 Tyler Hoodlebrink
2011 Alex Crist
2011 Kara (Lambright) Schroeder
2010 Lekisha Bradley
2010 Natalia Liu
2009 Hunter R. Lambright
2009 Ryan A. Carman
2008 Allison (Schroer) Clark
2008 Jacob Slifer
2007 Michael Maurer
2007 Rebecca Lanter
2006 Anna (Fagen) Horton
2006 Rachel (Russell) Rose
2005 Andrea Stephen
2005 Kristan (Hoblit) Riley
2004 Emmanuel Greene
2004 Meghan (Sweet) Pearson
2004 Whitney England
2003 Kara Willis
2003 Monica (Jordan) Tinkle
2003 Trent Burris
2002 Adam Charlton
2002 Lynn (Hamilton) Bode
2002 Rachel (Metzger) Szostek
2001 Laura Yevcak
2001 Samara Lykens
2001 Stacye Smallwood
2000 Shaun Lieberman
2000 Stephanie (Steele) McGraw
1999 Brandon Gaddis
1999 Jonathan Hendrix
1998 Maria (Mahuron) Klein

2020 Wayne County Foundation Scholarship Recipients

AAUW-Hoffman Scholarship Fund

Diana Santiago-Cruz

Kyleeanne Wood

African-American Scholarship and Honors Award

Montana Barnes

Haylie Jones

Anjali Patel

Taysha Scheve

Araya Sparks

Alex Christ Memorial Scholarship Fund

Daniel Barbre

Alicebelle Parry Scholarship Fund

Jacob Goodhew

Altrusa Club of Richmond, Indiana, Scholarship Fund

Alaina Smith

Ann Harmeier Memorial Scholarship Fund

Morgan Ferris

Anne Elizabeth Sperling Memorial Scholarship

Zaine Gutierrez-Valenzuela

Antonio “Tony” Mitrione Memorial Scholarship Fund

Justin Perdomo

Betty J. Cecere Memorial Scholarship Endowment Fund

Anjali Patel

Caitlin Nichole Walter Memorial Scholarship

Merissa Ross

Centerville High School Class of 2020 Scholarship

Katelyn Stewart

Centerville-Abington Dollars for Scholars

Erin Baker

Grace Blakely

Sidney Braff

Brynna Cheek

Jeremiah Cromis

Abigail Davis

Haley Dickerson

Emilee Engle

Savannah Garrett

Mason Hale

Alexis Harmon

Kylie Hildebrand

Hayley Hites

Alexis King

Evan Linde

Alexander Markley

Rileigh Marshall

Nathan Reed

Alyssa Riall

Bridget Robinson

Jace Rusznak

Alaina Smith

Katelyn Stewart

Abby Ulm

Tyler Vredeveld

Chris Coffman Memorial Scholarship Fund

Mason Hale

Clarence Brown Scholarship Fund

Elly AzoulayGrinspan

Donald A. McKinney Memorial Scholarship Fund

Emilee Engle

Carlos Perez

Dorotha Packard Memorial Educational Fund

Hannah Berry

Dr. Tom H. and Annadell S. Ebbinghouse Scholarship for Nurses

Terei Norman

Maggie Westjohn

Easter Seals Scholarship Fund

Jordan Sturgeon

Ed Clemmer Memorial Scholarship Fund

Dylan Puckett

Edna Johnston McNary Pickett Memorial Scholarship Fund

Brynna Cheek

Edwin LeRoy Clopp Memorial Scholarship Fund

Olivia Todish

Eileen M. Hunt Nursing & Allied Health Scholarship Fund

Charles Asher

Mark Cox

Morgan Davis

Paije Flannery

Gracie Garno

Whitlee Garrison

Olivia Harmeyer

Abby Hill

Leah Hoskins

Shelby Jenson

Maria Jones

Madison McGuire

Katelyn McKenna

Terei Norman

Emily O’Connor

Douglas Robbins

Collin Romack

Jessica Swimm

Emilee Thackrey

Maggie Westjohn

Ellen M. Lane Memorial Scholarship Fund

Savannah Dungan

Alyssa Harris

Erika A. and George E. Brattain, Sr. Scholarship

Emily Powers

Fern A. Lee Memorial Scholarship

Allie Grubbs

Frances Mayhew, R.N. Scholarship

Katelyn McKenna

Francis and Earla Gregg Endowment Trust Fund

Ryan Rohe

Frederick V. Wood and Mary L. Couch Wood Scholarship Fund

Mackenzie Grace Richards

Frostie Gilley Memorial Scholarship Endowment Fund

Shane Berry

Galen Miller Memorial Scholarship

Nathan Steele

George Romack Memorial Scholarship Fund

Savannah Garrett

Greg and Rod Jarrett Donor Advised Scholarship Fund

Alexis Ellis

Hagerstown Community Scholarship Program

Haylie Jones

Hagerstown Community Scholarship Program

Andrew Turner

Harold W. Ryan Memorial Scholarship Fund

Mason Hale

Helen Coble Business Education Scholarship

Melany Dominguez

Helen Seaney Scholarship Fund

Luke Davis

Blaine Pierce

Henriette Pierson Scholarship Fund

Mikayla Kirk

Jack Reed Memorial Scholarship Fund

Wesley Phillips

Scout Wampler

Janet Wortman Scholarship Fund

Valaree Kaiser

Jason Chaney Memorial Scholarship

Silas Parsons

Jacob Warfel

Jean Hilkert Scholarship Fund

John Prewitt

Jean Hilkert Scholarship Fund

Yoselin Tepehua-Cuatlatl

Jeffrey Duncan Scholarship Fund

Sam Bowersock

Jerry and Randa Mendenhall Scholarship Fund

Joshua Jones

Jo Anne Grigsby Memorial Scholarship Fund

Hannah Berry

Johnathan A. Lahmann Memorial Scholarship Fund

Hunter Burden

Joshua Johnson Memorial Scholarship Fund

Collin Romack

Justin B. Cross Memorial Scholarship Endowment Fund

Rylee Hampton

Karl and Marjorie Sharp Scholarship Fund

Tyler Vredeveld

Kevin Scott MacDowell Memorial Scholarship

Annetta Itnyre

Scout Wampler

Kimberly Long Scholarship Trust

Tywanda Twine

Kirk-Little Post 1108 VFW Scholarship Fund #1- Richmond   

Abigail Hanson

Madelyn Kier

Dustin Wilson

Kirk-Little Post 1108 VFW Scholarship Fund #2- Centerville  

Evan Linde

Alexander Markley

Nicholas Warner

Kirk-Little Post 1108 VFW Scholarship Fund #3-Northeastern

Cody Coddington

Lauren Cowen

Emma Gardner

Kirk-Little Post 1108 VFW Scholarship Fund #4-Hagerstown

Shane Ayotte

Elijah Halcomb

Mason Pruitt

Kirk-Little Post 1108 VFW Scholarship Fund #5-Cambridge City

Montana Barnes

Morgan Ferris

Alyssa Vickers

Kirk-Little Post 1108 VFW Scholarship Fund #6-Seton

Suzanne Becker

Lacy Memorial Scholarship

Aubrey Andecover

Brooklynn Lamar

Luella M. Beatty Stott Scholarship Fund

Maria Jones

Glenn Cross Memorial Scholarship Fund

Carson Miller

Margaret Roushar Menning Memorial Scholarship Fund

Kayla Zaleski

Marian H. Niswander Business Scholarship

Madelyn Brunton

Mary E. Hill Memorial Fund

Haylie Jones

Victoria Kidd

Taysha Scheve

Tywanda Twine

Mary E. Maurer, Hilda Dickman Herold and Martha Jane Dickman Scholarship

Erica Barker

William Brenneke

Mary Hatfield Jenkins Memorial Fund

Garrett Abney-Booker

Kaya Bane

Daniel Barbre

Alexis Baumer

Suzanne Becker

Freya Beinart

Darian Belcher

Francesca Benedict

Emma Berger

Shane Berry

Jenna Bertsch

Grace Blakely

Janet Boatman

Kody Bond

Sam Bowersock

Camryn Bradway

Sidney Braff

Cullen Browning

Hunter Burden

Morgan Burk

Kyndall Burris

Luke Canady

Lauren Carr

Brynna Cheek

Megan Craig

Ashley Crane

Gabriel Crowe

Taylor Davis

Haley Dickerson

George Dickman

Sidney Dill

Ethan Doan

Kelli Drake

Alivia Dwire

Brianna Fisher

Zakyra Fox-Holland

Brenda Garcia-Ramirez

Savannah Garrett

Whitlee Garrison

Morris Gibbons

Annah Goss

Abigail Hanson

Alexis Harmon

Cheyenne Henley

Kylie Hildebrand

Abby Hill

Alyssa Hollingsworth

Zachary Houseman

Liliana Inderstrodt

Annetta Itnyre

Victoria Kidd

Jack Linderman

Rileigh Marshall

Gieselle Marsteller

Zachary Martin

Gabrielle Martinez

Mackenzie McGrew

Payton McGriff

Seth Middleton

Collin Miller

Alexia Mills

Isaac Moistner

Madeline Moore

Molly Morken

Carli Morris

Wesley Mull

Brianna Mullins

Kaitlyn Mullins

Lauren Murray

Allison Osborne

Anjali Patel

Justin Perdomo

Emily Powers

Dylan Puckett

Aunika Railsback

Kim Reish

Sydney Retter

Eli Richards

Mackenzie Grace Richards

Alyssa Richarson

Ashleigh Roberts

Bridget Robinson

Ryan Rohe

Jace Rusznak

Makayla Salavarria

Taysha Scheve

David Seitz

Ethan Smith

Kailee’Ann Smith

Emma Socey

Nathan Steele

Katelyn Stewart

Paige Stuart

Jordan Sturgeon

Olivia Sullivan

Jessica Swimm

Olivia Todish

Hannah Trotter

Tywanda Twine

Abby Ulm

Zada Valentine

Kayla Walker

Riley Wetzel

Kayla Zaleski

Mary K. Paust Memorial Scholarship Fund

Madelyn Brunton

Mary L. Williams Memorial Scholarship Fund

Paige Hampton

Megan Lyons Memorial Scholarship Fund

Andrew Melerowicz

Melba Dawn Chiarenza Scholarship Fund

Savannah Adams

Dylan McCullum

Myyon Barnes Memorial Scholarship Fund

Erica Barker

Nancy Keelor Kelly Memorial Scholarship Endowment

Jazman Moore

Nixon Family Scholarship Fund

Hutton French

Cody Smith

Norman and Josephine Chenoweth – Ira and Pauline Hollinger Scholarship Endowment

Zachery Robinson

Paul J. and Bernice J. Lamberson Memorial

Morgan Ferris

Audrey Upchurch

Paula Marie Davis-Kitts Memorial Scholarship

Elaina Sherrow

Perfect Circle Credit Union Scholarship

Megan Craig

Ralph Burkhardt Scholarship Fund

Mackenzie McGrew

Rebecca Lanter Memorial Scholarship Fund

Adam Nadler

Reid Hospital and Health Care Services Dependent Scholarship Fund

Megan Craig

Gracie Garno

Madison McGuire

Emily O’Connor

Alyssa Riall

Kristen Richards

Anna Shafer

Harley Shinn

Katelyn Stewart

Dustin Wilson

Reid Hospital and Health Care Services Graduate Student Scholarship Fund

Caroline Prakel

Alexandra Retter

Megan Schroeder

Maria Stiens

Richard F. Smith Scholarship Fund

Brianna Fisher

Richard Wedding and Patricia Wedding Scholarship Endowment Fund

Carlos Perez

Rob Mahoney Memorial Scholarship Endowment Fund

Jaron Baker

Riley Flockhart

Robert E. and Margaret M. Herbst Scholarship Fund

Kaya Bane

Rodefeld Family Memorial Scholarship Fund

Lauren Carr

Dustin Wilson

Rosa Family Scholarship Award Fund

Katelyn Ferguson

Dylan Jacob

Natalie Pegg

Rose Hamilton Scholarship Fund

Erin Baker

Ruby F. Martin Memorial Scholarship Fund

Grace Blakely

Ruby F. Martin Nursing Scholarship Fund

Alexis King

Alyssa Riall

Ruth and Henry Macy Memorial Scholarship Fund

Bradley Oliver

Ruth Hamilton Robbins Memorial Scholarship

Madelyn Brunton

Chiara Spicer

Shepherd Family Memorial Scholarship Endowment Fund

Nakala Bennett

Stephen C. Varnell Memorial Scholarship Endowment Fund

Audrey Bakanowicz

Stuart C. and Martha I. Shipman Scholarship

Morgan Ferris

Tami Goss Memorial Donor Advised Scholarship Fund

Abigail Davis

Ted Braxton Creative Arts Scholarship Fund

Duncan Wentzel

Thad Tutterrow Memorial Scholarship Fund

Francesca Benedict

The Whitewater School Scholarship Endowment

Collin Miller

Barry Culy Memorial Scholarship Fund

Megan Craig

Barry Culy 4-H Memorial Scholarship Fund

Jack Linderman

Waneta Fulton Memorial Scholarship

Aubrey Andecover

William E. Upchurch Memorial Scholarship

Jack Linderman

Jordan Sturgeon

William J. Cramer Trust Fund

Yeudiel Rojas

Building a Stronger Community

Today. Tomorrow. Forever.