Lilly Endowment Community Scholarship

2022 Lilly Endowment Community Scholars

Michael Davis

Emily Cox is a senior at Lincoln High School. By the end of Emily’s junior year, she had a 4.30 grade point average. Some of her extracurricular activities include Fellowship of Christian Athletes, Key Club, Business Professionals of America, National Honors Society, as well as participating on Lincoln’s volleyball and tennis teams. Emily describes herself as a ‘passionate and goal-oriented’ individual.  

 

Emily plans to attend Indiana Wesleyan University to study nursing. 

Alexis Worl

Garrett Walther is a senior at Centerville High School. During Garrett’s time at Centerville, he compiled a 4.01 grade point average, participated in Eastern Indiana Model Legislature, Fellowship of Christian Athletes, Indiana Junior Beef Cattle Association, 4-H, National Honors Society, and track and field. Since he was little, Garrett ‘lives and breathes his family farm in every instant’.  

Garrett plans to attend Purdue University to study agricultural economics. 

An Update from Lilly Community Scholar Mikey Maurer

Mikey Maurer

Dr. Mikey Maurer, a 2007 Lilly Community Scholar, is now a board-certified General Pediatrician and the lead pediatrician of the University of Miami/Dr. John T. Macdonald Foundation’s School Health Initiative in Miami, Florida. After Mikey graduated from Richmond High School, he received his Bachelor of Science degree from the University of Notre Dame and his medical degree from the IU School of Medicine. He was awarded the Lyman T. Meiks Clinical Pediatrics Award and was inducted into the Gold Humanism Honor Society. Currently, he provides primary care and preventive health services to un- and underinsured children and adolescents throughout Miami-Dade County via his work in nine Title 1 schools and on the Pediatric Mobile Clinic. He also advocates for the healthcare rights of all children.

“The generosity of the Wayne County Foundation and the Lilly Endowment Scholarship Program completely changed my life and motivated me to become a force for good in the world. Through this program I became exposed to many of the challenges, inequalities, and injustices that our world faces and have subsequently dedicated my life to serving some of the most marginalized members of US society. Although I am no longer in Indiana, I attribute each step of my journey to the Wayne County Foundation for giving me the chance to reach for my dreams.”

Past Lilly Community Scholar Recipients

Year

Student

2021 Michael Davis
2021 Alexis Worl
2020 Kassidy Oliger
2020 Alivia Dwire
2019 Molly Coomes
2019 Joseph Lahmann
2018 Taylor Brown
2018 Logan Harmeyer
2017 Andrea Pegg
2017 Katelyn Vierk
2016 Maria Stiens
2016 Elle Hellwarth
2015 Kiersten Merida
2015 Kristen Kramer
2014 Kaitlin Kramer
2014 Leah Basford
2013 Adam Schroeder
2013 Matthew Stoughton Standridge
2012 Erica Coulter
2012 Tyler Hoodlebrink
2011 Alex Crist
2011 Kara (Lambright) Schroeder
2010 Lekisha Bradley
2010 Natalia Liu
2009 Hunter R. Lambright
2009 Ryan A. Carman
2008 Allison (Schroer) Clark
2008 Jacob Slifer
2007 Michael Maurer
2007 Rebecca Lanter
2006 Anna (Fagen) Horton
2006 Rachel (Russell) Rose
2005 Andrea Stephen
2005 Kristan (Hoblit) Riley
2004 Emmanuel Greene
2004 Meghan (Sweet) Pearson
2004 Whitney England
2003 Kara Willis
2003 Monica (Jordan) Tinkle
2003 Trent Burris
2002 Adam Charlton
2002 Lynn (Hamilton) Bode
2002 Rachel (Metzger) Szostek
2001 Laura Yevcak
2001 Samara Lykens
2001 Stacye Smallwood
2000 Shaun Lieberman
2000 Stephanie (Steele) McGraw
1999 Brandon Gaddis
1999 Jonathan Hendrix
1998 Maria (Mahuron) Klein

2021 Wayne County Foundation Scholarship Recipients

AAUW-Hoffman Scholarship Fund

Cristina Hernandez-Jimenez

Logan Matthews

African-American Scholarship and Honors Award

Alayha Allen

Breighlyn Chambers

Ariana Hernandez

Hunter Jordan

Muhammad Shiraz Khan

Jewels Warfel

Amari Welcome

Alex Christ Memorial Scholarship Fund

Benjamin Quinn

Alicebelle Parry Scholarship Fund

Caleb Hines

Altrusa Club of Richmond, Indiana, Scholarship Fund

Heather Eales

Kasey Johnson

Ann Harmeier Memorial Scholarship Fund

Haylie Haskett

Anne Elizabeth Sperling Memorial Scholarship

Kora Butler

Antonio “Tony” Mitrione Memorial Scholarship Fund

Austi Jenkins

Betty J. Cecere Memorial Scholarship Endowment Fund

Vanya Sanchez-Castillo

Bonnie McClelland Sampsell Scholarship

Ashlyn Spurrier

Caitlin Nichole Walter Memorial Scholarship

Katie Grismer

Centerville High School Class of 2020 Scholarship

Katelyn Stewart

Centerville-Abington Dollars for Scholars

Kathleen Arndt

Brett Ballenger

Matthew Burch

Abigail Calderon

Hailey Carmichael

Grace Carter

Alyssa Clark

Olivia Claypoole

Dylan Cole

Courtney Collins

Journey Cornett

Mason Cunningham

Michael Davis

Ryan Dickenson

Haden Dickerson

Lindsay Glover

Carly Heaslip

Emma Henson

Jade Hill

Kasey Johnson

Aaron Limburg

Skyler Murray

Phoebe Neher

Lydia Nevels

Huy Nguyen

Hailie Ridge

Samuel Roesch

Luke Schweitzer

Lucas Smith

Gabe Sorrell

Daniel Stuckey

Spencer Surles

Kenleigh Suttle

Emily Tedder

Gaven VanSkyock

Raymond Wright

Chris Coffman Memorial Scholarship Fund

Grace Carter

Clarence Brown Scholarship Fund

Kimberly Lahman

Donald A. McKinney Memorial Scholarship Fund

Kenleigh Suttle

Dorotha Packard Memorial Educational Fund

Jonah Falcone

Dr. Jerry Turner Memorial Scholarship

Joshua Collier

Dr. Tom H. and Annadell S. Ebbinghouse Scholarship for Nurses

Terei Norman

Kylee Smith

Earl Baker Memorial Scholarship

Delanie Russell

Easter Seals Scholarship Fund

Abigail Calderon

Eastern Indiana Human Resource Association Scholarship

Lauren Collins

Ed Clemmer Memorial Scholarship Fund

Clifford Hazelbaker

Edna Johnston McNary Pickett Memorial Scholarship Fund

Raymond Wright

Edwin LeRoy Clopp Memorial Scholarship Fund

Nathan Bales

Eileen M. Hunt Nursing & Allied Health Scholarship Fund

Nathan Bales

Kora Butler

Quinton Caldwell

Chad Noah Dale

Lacee Dale

Meghan Dale

Heather Eales

Abby Erbse

Kyley Farmer

Paije Flannery

Lindsay Glover

Sarah Griffin

Tristin Harrison

Jennifer Horning

Makynna Matanich

Ella Nicholson

Terei Norman

Kylee Smith

Ellen M. Lane Memorial Scholarship Fund

Abigail Ahrens

Ashley Wampler

Elmer Toschlog Memorial Award

Journey Cornett

Erika A. and George E. Brattain, Sr. Scholarship

Lindsay Schunk

Fern A. Lee Memorial Scholarship

Bryce Pennington

Frances Mayhew, R.N. Scholarship

Sarah Griffin

Francis and Earla Gregg Endowment Trust Fund

Kasie Stone

Frank B. Adney, Jr. M.D. Scholarship for Nursing

Elise Hall

Julia Mellott

Frederick V. Wood and Mary L. Couch Wood Scholarship Fund

Shay Doerstler

Galen Miller Memorial Scholarship

Haylie Haskett

George Romack Memorial Scholarship Fund

Brett Ballenger

Greg and Rod Jarrett Donor Advised Scholarship Fund

Makayla Matanich

Hagerstown Community Scholarship Program

Jayden Bussell

Ashley Vinson

Harold W. Ryan Memorial Scholarship Fund

Howard Hobson

Helen Coble Business Education Scholarship

Grace Cartee

Helen Seaney Scholarship Fund

Clifford Hazelbaker

Makenna Hofer

Henriette Pierson Scholarship Fund

Eleanor Rayburn

 

Jack Reed Memorial Scholarship Fund

Mika Parks

Deserae Rivas

James Joseph Scholarship

Lily Schamel

Jason Chaney Memorial Scholarship

Sam Houck

Kyler Shultz

Jean Hilkert Scholarship Fund

Toe Lyan

Guadalupe Villegas

Jerry and Randa Mendenhall Scholarship Fund

Haylee Parker

Jo Anne Grigsby Memorial Scholarship Fund

Derek Schunk

Johnathan A. Lahmann Memorial Scholarship Fund

Katelyn Evans

Joshua Johnson Memorial Scholarship Fund

Dominic Anderson

Justin B. Cross Memorial Scholarship Endowment Fund

Alyssa Haller

Karl and Marjorie Sharp Scholarship Fund

Brett Ballenger

Kevin Scott MacDowell Memorial Scholarship

Coral Gregory

Eric Swango

Kimberly Long Scholarship Trust

Stephanie Velazquez

Kirk-Little Post 1108 VFW Scholarship Fund #1- Richmond   

Alyssa Gambrel

Eleanor Rayburn

Kirk-Little Post 1108 VFW Scholarship Fund #2- Centerville  

Kathleen Arndt

Jade Hill

Jessica Smith

Kate Wilson

Kirk-Little Post 1108 VFW Scholarship Fund #3-Northeastern

Jamie Andrews

Nathan Bales

Adam Savage

Kirk-Little Post 1108 VFW Scholarship Fund #4-Hagerstown

Melanie Martindale

Ashlynn Oliger

Hallie Rogers

Ashley Vinson

Kirk-Little Post 1108 VFW Scholarship Fund #5-Cambridge City

Jacob Ervin

Ryland Fields

Emma Gerard

Kirk-Little Post 1108 VFW Scholarship Fund #6-Seton

Colby Cox

Luke Leverton

Kris Lopresti Family Scholarship

Coral Gregory

L.E. Gibbs Memorial Scholarship

Katerina Baucco

Lacy Memorial Scholarship

Howard Hobson

Ashley Vinson

Luella M. Beatty Stott Scholarship Fund

Lindsay Glover

Glenn Cross Memorial Scholarship Fund

Logan Kuhn

Margaret Roushar Menning Memorial Scholarship Fund

Stephanie Velazquez

Marian H. Niswander Business Scholarship

Jackson Guiley

Mary E. Hill Memorial Fund

Kora Butler

Breighlyn Chambers

Victoria Kidd

Nhien Le

Maelisha McGathey

Haylee Parker

Aaliyah Porfidio-Brown

Deserae Rivas

Journee Tevis

Ashley Vinson

Mary E. Maurer, Hilda Dickman Herold and Martha Jane Dickman Scholarship

Olivia Howard

Mary Hatfield Jenkins Memorial Fund

Abigail Ahrens

Evalynn Aleman

Alayha Allen

Kara Amyx

Dominic Anderson

Devin Baldwin

Matthew Burch

Garrett Burns

Jayden Bussell

Abigail Calderon

Kendal Carpenter

Grace Carter

Xen Cartwright

Breighlyn Chambers

McKenzie Chasteen

Alyssa Clark

Joshua Collier

Journey Cornett

Hannah Coyle

Nakya Crisp

Ryan Dickenson

Shay Doerstler

Heather Eales

Abby Erbse

Kyley Farmer

Colton Fox

Alyssa Gambrel

Taylor Gard

Madelyn Gault

Benjamin Graham

Jackson Guiley

Magdalene Hale

Emma Henson

Matthew Hersman

Andrew Himes

Howard Hobson

Sam Houck

Austi Jenkins

Kasey Johnson

Jensen Jones

Hunter Jordan

Muhammad Shiraz Khan

Ashly Lopez-Hernandez

Melanie Martindale

Makayla Matanich

Makynna Matanich

Jenna McFarland

Azaylin McKinley-Bigalk

Josephine Meridith

Jacob Moynihan

Lydia Nevels

Kaylin Newton

Ella Nicholson

Ashlynn Oliger

Jacob Pipenger

Aaliyah Porfidio-Brown

Benjamin Quinn

Clayton Raper

Austin Richards

Hailie Ridge

Kortney Ridge

Hallie Rogers

Owen Rogers

Delanie Russell

Sophia Sanders

Luke Schweitzer

Ali Scott

Luke Sheridan

Kyler Shultz

Noah Snodgrass

Brett Spears

Daniel Stuckey

Eric Swango

Emily Tedder

Chandler Terrell

Journee Tevis

Rick Thalls

Akylah Via

Ashley Vinson

Robert Walther

Jewels Warfel

John Weber

Mary K. Paust Memorial Scholarship Fund

Ariana Hernandez

Mary L. Williams Memorial Scholarship Fund

Alayna Quinn

Megan Lyons Memorial Scholarship Fund

Hannah Coyle

Melba Dawn Chiarenza Scholarship Fund

Zachary Hall

Addison Sweet

Nancy Keelor Kelly Memorial Scholarship Endowment

Kyle Hollingsworth

Nixon Family Scholarship Fund

Quinton Smith

Norman and Josephine Chenoweth – Ira and Pauline Hollinger Scholarship Endowment

Hannah Coyle

Paul J. and Bernice J. Lamberson Memorial

Alex Hokey

Derek Schunk

Paula Marie Davis-Kitts Memorial Scholarship

Kortney Ridge

Perfect Circle Credit Union Scholarship

Taylor Gard

Ralph Burkhardt Scholarship Fund

Breighlyn Chambers

Rebecca Lanter Memorial Scholarship Fund

Jewels Warfel

Reid Hospital and Health Care Services Dependent Scholarship Fund

Tristan Bowers

Kora Butler

Lauren Collins

Abby Erbse

Jacob Farlow

Lindsay Glover

Emma Henson

Allison Hoffman

Abbigale Lipps

Ali Scott

Reid Hospital and Health Care Services Graduate Student Scholarship Fund

Megan Schroeder

Richard F. Smith Scholarship Fund

Luke Sheridan

Richard Wedding and Patricia Wedding Scholarship Endowment Fund

Kathleen Arndt

Lindsay Schunk

Rob Mahoney Memorial Scholarship Endowment Fund

Abigail Ahrens

Brett Spears

Robert E. and Margaret M. Herbst Scholarship Fund

Luke Sheridan

Rodefeld Family Memorial Scholarship Fund

Grace Cartee

Benjamin Quinn

Ron and Bonnie McClain Family Fund

Taylor Farris

Kolden Vanlandingham

Rosa Family Scholarship Award Fund

Abigail Brewer

Alison Juday

Rose Hamilton Scholarship Fund

Samuel Roesch

Ruby F. Martin Memorial Scholarship Fund

Grace Blakely

Ruby F. Martin Nursing Scholarship Fund

Emily Tedder

Luke Schweitzer

Ruth and Henry Macy Memorial Scholarship Fund

Emma Wright

Ruth Hamilton Robbins Memorial Scholarship

Ashlyn Spurrier

Eric Swango

Shepherd Family Memorial Scholarship Endowment Fund

Alayha Allen

Abigail Brewer

Stuart C. and Martha I. Shipman Scholarship

Haylie Haskett

Tami Goss Memorial Donor Advised Scholarship Fund

Bailey Miller

Ted Braxton Creative Arts Scholarship Fund

Elizabeth Kyle

Thad Tutterrow Memorial Scholarship Fund

Ashley Vinson

Barry Culy Memorial Scholarship Fund

Robert Walther

Barry Culy 4-H Memorial Scholarship Fund

Ashley Wampler

Waneta Fulton Memorial Scholarship

Garrett Burns

Wayne County College Fund

Bretton L Blair

Sheanne Clark

Jeffrey A Gabbard

Dominique Hampton

Lauren Merkamp

Alexander Murphy

Aarika Smith

Kasie Stone

Nigel Vance

Grace Whiteley

William E. Upchurch Memorial Scholarship

Garrett Burns

Noah Snodgrass

William J. Cramer Trust Fund

Tony Xiao